The World

A secluded place, set aside for the exclusive use of those wishing to study the iconography of tarot cards. Each trump has its own thread, allowing exploration of each card in detail from a variety of sources and possible inspirations.

Re: The World

Postby SteveM on 23 Oct 2016, 13:22

Huck wrote:
Image

The lady in the blue frame looks like Temperantia ... as it are 4 women, one might suspect, these are the 4 cardinal virtues. The woman in the red frame seems to have the same tool as in your picture ("Prudence-with-world, ironically from Ferrara").


According to various descriptions of the painting they are said to represent Justice, Constancy, Clemency and Peace, as per the same four virtues in Strozzi's poem the Borsiad. But the Lady on the left seems to me to be temperance with the two jars, third from left has the sword and scales of Justice, the second with her club/mace could certainly be fortitude, and the one on the right could be prudence, if that is a compass she is holding.
Immature poets imitate; mature poets steal; bad poets deface what they take, and good poets make it into something better, or at least something different.
T. S. Eliot
SteveM
 
Location: Turkey
Favorite Deck: Crowley/Harris Thoth
Aliases: kwaw, koy deli,

Re: The World

Postby Huck on 23 Oct 2016, 13:30

Well, there is some description of the triumphal festivities outside, which I don't know. Perhaps Ross knows more, he had studied these earlier, I remember. Anyway, the painter might have followed his own ideas, ignoring the complex plans of the Trionfi organisators.

It's a pity, that we don't have other pictures of this event.
User avatar
Huck
member
 

Re: The World

Postby SteveM on 23 Oct 2016, 13:46

It is a manuscript illustration of a poem by Gaspare Tribraco, "Divi ducis Borsii Estensis triumphus".

"The humanist Gaspar de Tribraco 'Trimbocchi was born in Reggio Emilia in 1439, was a master of grammar at Modena and then the Este court where in 1458 he learned from Guarino Veronese and as a writer in 1466 read "poetry"; He was a friend of Boiardo and Strozzi; perhaps he died in Mantua in 1493 and left in addition to this Triumph of Borso, several poems and Satire. Tribraco wrote the text in 1463, when Borso was about the crusade that ended with altarpiece with the death of Pius II. A Borso course Tribraco dedicated the poem in hexameters, whose theme is the triumph of the Duke and the exaltation of his virtues including especially liberality. The decoration, in the past generally refers to an illuminator near George of Alemagna, was recently assigned to the hand of Bartholomew of Dyer, an artist working in Bologna, but also to Ferrara. The decoration consists of a frieze whose characters refer to the miniature flourished under Borso, while the cartoon takes the iconography of the triumphs which spread mainly through the illustration of illuminated manuscripts of Francesco Petrarca: in particular the model for the Triumph of Borso of c.1r has its prototype in "Triumphs" ms. 141 Library Casanatense Rome made for the family Zambeccari Bologna by the same miniaturist. The theme here is Petrarch interpreted in a sign courteous and everything for the exaltation of the Duke of Ferrara."

There is a colour version on pinterest, but it is small:

https://jp.pinterest.com/pin/4424083633 ... =175&h=237
Immature poets imitate; mature poets steal; bad poets deface what they take, and good poets make it into something better, or at least something different.
T. S. Eliot
SteveM
 
Location: Turkey
Favorite Deck: Crowley/Harris Thoth
Aliases: kwaw, koy deli,

Re: The World

Postby Ross G. R. Caldwell on 23 Oct 2016, 14:55

Image
User avatar
Ross G. R. Caldwell
Pedant
 
Location: Béziers
Favorite Deck: Bibl. nat. Estampes, Kh. 34 rés t.I
Mood: Pedantic
Aliases: belmurru

Re: The World

Postby Huck on 23 Oct 2016, 15:18

I found at this cassone page ...
http://www.flickriver.com/photos/centra ... s/cassone/
... four side pictures with virtues (it seems, that they all are together), from which 3 look normal and the fourth has similarity to the unusual virtue Fortitudo shown at Borso picture:

Image

Image

Image

... and the fourth ...

Image
User avatar
Huck
member
 

Re: The World

Postby Huck on 25 Oct 2016, 12:59

Paolo Veronese made this picture ...

Image
http://bjws.blogspot.de/2013/01/portrai ... paolo.html

... again with this specific tool [sorry, my error, I detected later, that these are tools for painting ... :-( ... :-)].
User avatar
Huck
member
 

Re: The World

Postby Huck on 05 Mar 2017, 09:49

From alchemy book
1557 in the possession of Emperor Charles V.

http://warburg-archive.sas.ac.uk/pdf/Innes05.pdf

Image
User avatar
Huck
member
 

Previous

Return to Bianca's Garden


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests

cron