Germini (1517/18) and Ganellini (1613)

#1
Germini and Ganellini are assumed to be other names for the Minchiate game.
As I recently made some extended studies to the Minchiate Francesi (also called Poilly decks) it became of interest to know a little more about the development of these other names.
With some luck I found the oldest known use of the Germini name ... for the current moment.

Germini 1517/18

The author is Giovanni Cambi (1459-1535).
http://www.storiadifirenze.org/?storici=cambi-giovanni
The used text is from 1785.

**********

Germini in 1517
http://books.google.de/books?id=p0pDAAA ... co&f=false

Image


Image


The mentioned Filippo Strozzi is the grandfather of Filippo di Piero Strozzi, from whom I assume, that he participated in the production of the Tarot de Paris in the year 1559.

***********

Germini in 1518
http://books.google.de/books?ei=fKhsT_b ... ni&f=false

Image


Image


***********

Ganellini 1613
http://books.google.de/books?id=dHI-AAA ... ni&f=false

Image


Image


The author Bonifacio Vannozzo (1540-1621) worked as a cardinal's secretary, at least in the 1590's. The cardinal had been then from the Caetani family, actually a great-uncle from Francesco Caetani, duke of Sermoneta, who is said to have introduced the Sicilian Tarocco to Sicily in 1662.

************

For both texts I've my difficulties to understand fully the circumstances. The passages of Germini might demand, that one studies the original editions to get the context.

About the Germini passages I assume, that they are the oldest momentary known (not counting Minchiate and Sminchiate). Franco Pratesi knew an earlier oldest passage from 1529.

About the Ganellini passage: it's just the oldest, that I found. I've no information about the currently oldest notes ... but I finally found ...
The version of Minchiate played in Genoa presumably continued to be played there until the very early 1930s, when the last packs were manufactured by Solesio. It was probably imported there from Sicily; if so, it was probably known as ‘Gallerini’. Is it possible to find out the rules under which it was played? Can the function of the additional unnumbered trump to be found in some Genoese packs be determined?
[February 2012: Thierry Depaulis comments that Ganellini was played in Genoa as early as 1600 before the game became known in Sicily. Also, tarot cards were made in Palermo as early as 1630, much earlier than Villabianca assumed.]
http://i-p-c-s.org/problist.html

So my passage isn't the oldest.
Huck
http://trionfi.com

Re: Germini (1517/18) and Ganellini (1613)

#2
The Ganellini passage of 1613 was translated by Andrea Vitali with ...
“7051. In the same way I can’t avoid to speak about the abuse and scandal, that however continues to play with those damned cards, Tarot and ganellini, where in one of these cards is the figure of the Pope wearing a cope, with the kingdom on head, and with keys in hand, in the act of giving his blessing. This scandalous figure in that place (in the cards), like and give taste to the heretics, who are used to make fun of the Pope to paint him in different ways and indecent styles. In the same cards there is the Angel who plays the trumpet of the Last Judgement, that is a very indecent thing and of taste for who makes fun of Purgatory. There are likewise the Magi guided by the star and the figures of Faith, Hope and Charity. How can this abuse continue among the Catholics? If those things happen among the Lutherans what we would say? In the game where you curse, where you say a thousand shameful words even against the cards themselves, how is it possible to use such mystery (sacred) figures? I protest with whom I must do, and I apologize that it is not my fault if nothing is done to remedy. I forgot to say that in this card deck used to playing, a Monkey is painted, dressed as a monk, preaching from a pulpit: Oh, my God, what are these? And yet the Princes use them for fun? O great sacrilege!”
Andrea feels not enough safe in the use of English language ... improvements are welcome.
Huck
http://trionfi.com

Re: Germini (1517/18) and Ganellini (1613)

#3
The Germini notes (earlier dated to "1517/18", but corrected by Franco Pratesi to "1517/19") found further attention in

Franco Pratesi: GERMINI AMONG OTHER GAMES
http://trionfi.com/germini-1517-1519
(Franco could confirm, that the term had been in the earliest documents)

and the Ganellini note (1613) was embedded in Andrea Vitali's article

Ganellini seu Gallerini
Il gioco delle Minchiate a Genova, Roma e Palermo (secc. XVII - XVIII)
http://www.letarot.it/page.aspx?id=310
for the moment only in Italian
Huck
http://trionfi.com

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 12 guests

cron