Preußisches Landesrecht 1309 (or 1310) ... forgery ?

#11
The following text is from a German book from 1599 ... the relevant part is written by Caspar Schütz, who wrote the chronicle till 1525.

Historia rerum Prussicarum: warhaffte vnd eigentliche Beschreibung der Lande Preussen, jhrer gelegenheit, namen vnd teilunge, von den eltesten Königen an, derselben Regierung vnd Heidnischer Auffopfferung, auch vom Ursprung des deudschen Ordens, vnd was sich bey eines jeglichen Hohmeisters leben vnd Regierung zugetragen hat. Hierzu ist kommen eine Continuation der Preusischen Chronica, von der zeit an, da M. Caspar Schützen Historia endet, nemlich von dem 1525. Jahr, biß auff gegenwertige zeit
Caspar Schütz, David Chyträus
Grosianis, 1599 - 1138 pages
https://books.google.de/books?id=Cj9hAA ... en&f=false

Cards and dice are mentioned twice (p. 53 and p. 107).

1.
At. p. 53 is a prohibition of dice and card games in 1309, given by the Hochmeister of the German Knight order as part of Preußische Landesordnung.


2.
At p 107 is a long wild story about knight ghosts at the Christburg, which takes place 2 years after the battle at Tannenberg in 1410 (then lost by the knight order)
(this is somehow a remarkable story, but not my theme here)

Biographies of the author ...
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Caspar_Sch%C3%BCtz
http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Caspar_Sch%C3%BCtz
http://de.wikisource.org/wiki/ADB:Sch%C3%BCtz,_Kaspar

The 3rd biography gives critical words to the work:
Da S. in seiner Einleitung gar viel von der Mangelhaftigkeit der bisherigen Geschichtschreibung, von ihrer ganz ungenügenden Kritik und insbesondere von ihrer Unkenntniß der Urkunden, der Acten und Recesse spricht und gerade diesen Mangel tief beklagt, so hat man lange, weil ihm gerade in seiner amtlichen Stellung actenmäßiges Material zu unbeschränkter Einsicht und Verfügung stehen konnte, sein Werk mit überaus günstigen Augen angesehen. Als aber Th. Hirsch für seine Ausgabe der Danziger Chroniken in den Scriptores rerum Prussicarum auch die dortigen archivalischen Quellen mit dem, was S. daraus entnommen haben wollte, verglich, stellte sich bald heraus, daß er genau so wie seine von ihm getadelten Vorgänger gearbeitet, daß er sogar seine „Recesse“ nicht aus den Originalen, sondern immer erst aus zweiter und dritter Hand entnommen hat: er ist vollkommen seinen Vorgängern gleichzustellen, auch seine Angaben sind durchweg nur dann anzunehmen, wenn sie durch anderweitige Ueberlieferung sicher gestützt werden.
One is advised to take the information from Schütz only as true, if there is evidence from a second hand.

The first text (p. 53) reports about Siegfried von Feuchtwangen,
Hochmeister des Deutschen Ordens, * um 1275, † 5. 3. 1311 Marienburg
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Siegfried_von_Feuchtwangen
http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Siegfried_von_Feuchtwangen
http://www.deutsche-biographie.de/pnd118933841.html

The last biography offers the opinion: " Der Erlaß einer Landesordnung für Preußen (1309) wird ihm jedenfalls zu Unrecht zugeschrieben – es handelt sich um eine frühneuzeitliche Fälschung."
This tells, that the "Landesordnung für Preußen" is a "frühneuzeitliche Fälschung" (a forgery, possibly from 15th century) and not made in 1309.

Far better information with much more details and many references is offered by the biography of Werner Uhlich.
http://www.geschichte-feuchtwangen.de/B ... htm#Inhalt
If I understand him correctly, he doesn't express the opinion, that the Preußische Landesordnung would be a forgery.
He wrote in 2001, so this is a relative modern report.

He writes:
Die Landesordnung von 1310 des Siegfried von Feuchtwangen

Die Landesordnung Siegfrieds von Feuchtwangen ist im Wortlaut der Arbeit von Caspar Schütz, Historia rerum Prussicarum, S. 54 - 55, von 1592 entnommen, wie sie auch Brackenhausen 1726 übernommen hat, da Schütz als zuverlässiger Historiker gilt. Sie umfaßt offensichtlich nicht alle Artikel dieser Landesordnung, die einigen Historikern zufolge angeblich 40 Artikel enthalten haben soll. Voigt bringt in seiner Geschichte Preußens um 1830 insgesamt 30 Artikel zusammen, die er Simon Grunau entnommen hat; er bezweifelt jedoch selbst die Echtheit einiger Artikel dieser Landesordnung.
... more at http://www.geschichte-feuchtwangen.de/B ... nd2121.htm

He states, that the report presents 21 articles, but that some historians believe, that there were 40. He refers to Voigt, who had 30, but who also had doubts, that each article would be correct.

The period of the first decade of 14th century was very specific for knight orders ... the Templers were accused, put to prison, tortured and murdered, caused by the interests of the French king, who wished to unite the knight orders (and their many possessions) under his command. A king, who is accused to have murdered popes to get them to Avignon.
False accusations from his side and also from the papal side and also from other sides (especially Poland and the archbishop of Riga) were rather common and just part of a juristic war in the region and "forgery" was an instrument. And naturally the knights themselves weren't really innocent vitims. So it's indeed a very complicated question, what's right and what's wrong. Likely all would have lied for their own favor.

Schütz had written a Latin version before, which I didn't find online. This version is from the publication of 1599 and I saw it called a "bad translation". Point 18 is about dice and playing cards.

Image


Image


Image


*********************

I naturally don't know after this study, if this note is of relevance as a "true date for early playing cards", and if it should be, I also don't know what the relation is to the document, that van der Linde had detected once, which involved laws used by Werner von Orseln. Possibly both relate to the same document, but this seems not plausible, as statutes from Werner of Orseln and a Preußische Landesordnung from Feuchtwangen are two different things.

Van der Linde had noted 15th century, which is definitely wrong for Werner von Orseln (1324-30), so his source might have been confused anyway.
Huck
http://trionfi.com

Re: Werner von Orseln 1324-30

#12
Geschichte Preussens: von den ältesten Zeiten bis zum Untergange der Herrschaft des deutschen Ordens, Volume 4
Johannes Voigt
Gebr. Bornträger, 1830 - Prussia (Germany)
https://books.google.de/books?id=AccBAA ... &q&f=false

... gives a longer commentary on the forgery question. In his list of the single points of the preußische Landesordnung (30 points for him) he doesn't note playing cards, but the Doppelspiel (wich is usual only for the dice game) under point 24.
"24. Niemand soll liederliches Doppelspiel üben oder verhegen, so gering es auch seyn möge."
**************

Ernst Hennig offers "real statues of Werner of Orselen"...

Die Statuten des Deutschen Ordens
Ernst Hennig
Nicolovius, 1806 - 316 pages
https://books.google.de/books?id=OK1AAAAAcAAJ
... p. 120-123

These are written in very old German (difficult to read) and contain no material about gaming or gambling. They are rather short (perhaps not complete ?).
Huck
http://trionfi.com

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 14 guests

cron